SUMMIT PROGRAMME

08:30 - 09:30

The New Ethical Market: A Future Full of Opportunities

Panellists:
Mimi Sewalski (Avocadostore)
Roopa Metha (Sasha)
Tim Kunin (Greater Good)
Bena Burda (Maggie's Organics)

Facilitator: Chris Solt (Fair Trade Federation)

Room: Los Andes

09:30 - 09:45

Mohammed Islam Award

Presentation of 5 preselected winners

Room: Los Andes

09:45 - 10:00

Break

10:00 - 12:30

Social Solidarity Economy and Fair Trade

Sergi Corbalan
Alicia Canaviri
Alfonso Cotera Fretel
Luis Heller
Fernando Alvarado
Silvia Wú Guin

Room: Real Audiencia
Track: New Big Ideas

New Models to Improve Farmer Incomes

Bena Burda
Amie Farkas
Ryan Zinn
John Steele
Josefa Nolte
Santiago Paz

Room: Tambo
Track: Food and Farming

10:00 - 11:15

Online Marketplace

Mimi Sewalski
Tim Kunin
Jessica Ravetz

Room: Los Andes
Track: Accessing Markets

Working with Refugees

Federico Luis Agusti
Benoit Berger
Heidi Christ
Hisham El Gazzar
Christine Gent
Iytha Mallikarjuna
Michael Sarcauga
Mitos Urgel

Room: Bouganvillas
Track: Deepening Fair Trade

11:15 - 12:30

Using Content to Win Clicks, Hearts and New Customers

Manpreet Kalra

Room: Los Andes
Track: Accessing Markets

GS and Labeling

Preparing for your peer visit, IMS and continuous improvement plan
Tamara Cobussen

Room: Bouganvillas
Track: Deepening Fair Trade

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 16:00

From Bean to Bar: Towards a Vision of Fair Trade Controlling the Entire Chocolate Supply Chain

Julia Zotter
Geoff White
Guadalupe Landeo
Ryan Zinn
Esperanza Dionisio
Santiago Paz

CHOCOLATE TASTING

Room: Tambo
Track: Food and Farming

13:30 - 14:40

New Ethical Consumer - Insights and Trends

Mimi Sewalski
Andrea Reyes
Rafik Riad

Room: Los Andes
Track: Accessing Markets

Fair Trade Expanding to Northern Producers

Julie Maisonhaute
Giorgio Dal Fiume
Tamara Cobussen
Andrea Fuetterer
Nathalie Vaquant
Pierre Santacatterina
Fabien Dijon

Room: Bouganvillas
Track: Deepening Fair Trade

Upcycling, Recycling and the Circular Economy

Matthew Anderson
Carly Burson
Kanika Ahuja
Swapan Das

Room: Real Audiencia
Track: New Big Ideas

14:40 - 16:00

Effective Storytelling

Pushpika Freitas
Manpreet Kalra
Gordon Zook

Room: Los Andes
Track: Accessing Markets

Global Cafe Discussion - Asking the Big Questions About Fair Trade's Future and its Impact

Andrea Fuetterer
Dana Geffner
Luis Heller

Room: Real Audiencia
Track: New Big Ideas

16:00 - 20:00

Mamacona (Folk Dance and Horse Display)