SUMMIT PROGRAMME

08:30 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 09:05

Welcoming

Master of ceremony: Ana Asti & Sergi Corbalán,
Speakers: Rudi Dalvai, Luis Heller, Sugel Chavez

Room: Los Andes

09:35 - 09:50

Cooperatives and New Business Models - The Changing Global Economy

Simel Esim (International Labour Organisation)

Room: Los Andes

09:50 - 10:05

Future of Fair Trade

Erinch Sahan

Room: Los Andes

10:05 - 10:25

Challenges Facing Farmers and the Collaboration Across Fair Trade Movement

Dario Soto Abril (Fairtrade International)

Room: Los Andes

10:25 - 10:30

WFTO as Part of a Broader Movement

Erinch Sahan

Room: Los Andes

10:30 - 10:50

Climate Crisis as the Moral Challenge of our Time

Juan Torres (Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina)

Room: Los Andes

10:50 - 11:00

Role of Fair Trade and WFTO in SDGs

Isabelle Durant (UNCTAD)

Room: Los Andes

11:00 - 11:15

Break

11:15 - 12:40

Climate Change and the Cool Farm Tool

Monika Firl Lead
Daniella Malin

Room: Tambo
Track: Food and Farming

New Market Opportunities

Gycs Gordon
Maria del Carmen de la Fuente
Magdalena Schaffrin

Room: Los Andes
Track: Accessing Markets

Fair Payment and Living Wage

Rain Morgan
Tamara Cobussen

Room: Bouganvillas
Track: Deepening Fair Trade

What Governance for Fair Trade?

Allison Marchildon
Marie Claude Desjardins
Sergi Corbalán

Room: Real Audiencia
Track: New Big Ideas

12:40 - 13:40

Lunch

13:40 - 15:40

Mobilizing Cooperation Among Co-ops and Fair Trade

Simel Esim
Rudi Dalvai
Paul Chandler
Nathalie Vaquant
Makato Uedo
Danilo Salerno

Room: Real Audiencia
Track: New Big Ideas

The Future of Coffee

Monika Firl
John Steel
Andrea Fuetterer
Juan Pablo Zarate
Hannady Melghem
Fernando Aguirre
Gaston Vizcarra

Room: Tambo
Track: Food and Farming

Social Media - Learning from the Experts

Manpreet Kalra
Marcio de Waked
Sarah Ditty
Jossiane Mason

Room: Los Andes
Track: Accessing Markets

13:40 - 14:40

Introduction to WFTO GS

Tamara Cobussen

Room: Bouganvillas
Track: Deepening Fair Trade

14:40 - 15:40

Insights on Financial Management of Fair Trade Enterprises

Jhonny Cabellos

Room: Bouganvillas
Track: Deepening Fair Trade

15:40 - 15:55

Break

16:00 - 17:15

Product Design: Workshop with Retail Experts from Around the World

Laura Cave

Room: Los Andes
Track: Accessing Markets

Fair Trade Towns

Zenen
Sagrario Angulo
Rudi Dalvai
Shin, Dong Heon
Bill Goldsmith
Luis Heller

Room: Bouganvillas
Track: Deepening Fair Trade

Impact investment and the Fair Trade Enterprise Model

Curt Lyon
Virgilio Barco
Julia Santander
Martin Moritz
Johny Joseph

Room: Real Audiencia
Track: New Big Ideas

Combining Fair Trade with Organic

Dana Geffner
Steffen Reese
Dario Soto Abril
Hannady Melghem
Fernando Alvarado
Nathalie Vaquant

Room: Tambo
Track: Food and Farming

17:15 - 18:30

Planet, Climate and Product Design

Christian Vassie

Room: Los Andes
Track: Accessing Markets

Public Procurement of Fair Trade: Accessing Government Buyers

Sergi Corbalan
Namkwon Suh
Joost Hansum
Renee Krugers Dagneaux
Rudi Dalvai
Maria Soldedad Valdes

Room: Bouganvillas
Track: Deepening Fair Trade

Does Fair Trade Need a Commercial Transformation?

Pieter Swart
Jeremy Piercy
Maria del Carmen de la Fuentete
Lalita Monteiro
Martin Moritz

Room: Real Audiencia
Track: New Big Ideas

20:00

House of Nation